Forgot Password?|Close
login|Register
Free Shipping to the US
Search
Giles Newsletter
Your Cart is empty
Audubon Parrots

Privacy and Cookies Policy

D Giles Limited and this website

Information and communication technologies play a fundamental role in the activities of an organisation like D Giles Limited. D Giles Limited is a UK company registered at Jeremy Scholl And Company, 20-21 Jockey's Fields, London, company number 04885042. Our principal activity is Book Publishing. Our privacy policy covers D Giles Limited and its website. You can access our website home page and browse our site without disclosing your personal data.

Cookies Policy

Cookies are tiny text files stored on your computer or handheld device as you browse this website. We use cookies to collect information about browsing and buying behaviour, keep track of what you have in your cart, and to remember you when you return to our site. Our cookies exist to enable functionality on the website and not for advertising purposes. If you do not wish these cookies to be tracked you can disable them in your browser. However, this may negatively effect your experience on the site: you will not be able to shop from the site, register or log in. There are two types of cookie you may encounter when using gilesltd.com: – First party cookies: these are our own cookies, controlled by us and used to provide information about usage of our site. – Third party cookies: these are cookies found in other companies’ internet tools which we are using to enhance our site. Eg. Facebook and Twitter have their own cookies which they control.

First party cookies

 

Third party cookies

 

 

Data Collection and Purpose Specification

We collect the personal data that you may volunteer while using our services. We do not collect information about our visitors from other sources, such as public records or bodies, or private organisations. If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, we offer you the means to consent to this new purpose: by indicating in a box at the point on the site where personal data is collected.

 

Children's Privacy

We do not knowingly collect personal data from children. We take specific steps to protect the privacy of children by making reasonable efforts to ensure that a parent has authorised the collection of the child's personal data. We do not provide information about our personal data practices in relation to children on our home page, or at those sites on our website where we collect personal data.

Disclosure and Visitor Choice

We do not disclose your personal data to our subsidiaries or other organisations.

Confidentiality and Security

We do not give visitors to our website the option of using a secure transmission method to send us their personal data. We have implemented security policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal data that we have under our control from:

  • – Unauthorised access
  • – Improper use or disclosure
  • – Unauthorised modification
  • – Unlawful destruction or accidental loss


All our employees and data processors, who have access to, and are associated with the processing of personal data, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of our visitors' personal data. We ensure that your personal data will not be disclosed to State institutions and authorities except if required by law or other regulation.  

Access to personal data we may hold about you

You can ask us, by {encode="info@gilesltd.com " title="sending an email"} whether we are keeping personal data about you. Upon request, which you can indicate by {encode="info@gilesltd.com " title="sending an email"}, we will provide you with a readable copy of the personal data which we keep about you, within a week – although we may before require proof of your identity. We will provide the information without any charge. We allow you to challenge the data that we hold about you and, where appropriate, you may have the data:

  • – Erased
  • – Rectified or amended
  • – Completed


We reserve the right to refuse to provide our visitors with a copy of their personal data, but will give reasons for our refusal. We do, however, allow you to challenge our decision to refuse to provide you with a copy of your personal data.  

Privacy Compliance

Our privacy policy is compliant with the following instrument: Data Protection Act 1998. It is also compliant with the following global or regional regulatory, or self-regulatory instrument: OECD Privacy Guidelines on the Protection Of Privacy and Transborder Flows of Personal Data Guidelines. In order to demonstrate that our privacy policy accords with the above privacy instrument, we are voluntarily committed to a Self Assessment procedure.

Mailing list Removal

If you wish to unsubscribe from the GILES newlsetter mailing list, please enter your details below.


Contacts

Allison McCormick Editorial Manager D Giles Limited
  • Suite 3, The Hive,
    66 High Street
    Lewes BN7 1XG
  • WorkT+44 (0)1273 480711
Dan Giles Managing Director D Giles Limited
  • 4 Crescent Stables London SW15 2TN UK
  • WorkT+44 (0)20 8780 5060
  • FaxF+44 (0)20 8780 5060
Jacqueline Decter U.S. Representative D Giles Limited
  • WorkT1-646 483-1718
Karen Lunstead Publicity Manager (USA) D Giles Limited
  • WorkT+1 302 231-8192
Liz Japes Sales and Marketing Manager D Giles Limited
  • Suite 3, The Hive,
    66 High Street
    Lewes BN7 1XG UK
  • WorkT+44 (0)1273 480711
Louise Ramsay Production Manager D Giles Limited
  • Suite 3, The Hive, 66 High Street Lewes BN7 1XG UK
  • WorkT+44 (0)1273 480711
Pat Barylski Editorial Manager and Production Controller D Giles Limited
  • 4 Crescent Stables London SW15 2TN UK
  • WorkT+44 (0)20 8780 5060
Sarah McLaughlin Production Director D Giles Limited
  • 4 Crescent Stables London SW15 2TN UK
  • WorkT+44 (0)20 8780 5060
  • FaxF+44 (0)20 8780 5060